BEVO BEAT Football

Texas coach Tom Herman calls Devin Duvernay’s Biletnikoff Award omission ‘a shame’

Posted November 18th, 2019

Advertisement

No Texas Longhorn has ever won the Biletnikoff Award, and it does not appear that Devin Duvernay will be the first.

The 12 semifinalists for the Biletnikoff Award were announced on Monday. Duvernay, a Texas senior, did not make the cut. The Biletnikoff Award is given annually to the nation’s top receiver.

Through 10 games, Duvernay has recorded 87 receptions, 1,017 receiving yards and seven touchdown catches. Nationally, he ranks behind only SMU’s James Proche in receptions (88) and receptions per game (8.8). He is also one of 11 players with 1,000 receiving yards this year.

Advertisement

Devin Duvernay vs. the Biletnikoff semifinalists

  ReceptionsYardsTDsRecord
Devin DuvernayTexas871,01776-4
Rashod BatemanMinnesota4494579-1
Omar BaylessArkansas State731,262146-4
Ja'Marr ChaseLSU571,1161310-0
Antonio Gandy-GoldenLiberty641,24486-4
Isaiah HodginsOregon State731,021135-5
Justin JeffersonLSU711,0101110-0
Jerry JeudyAlabama6486799-1
CeeDee LambOklahoma44983119-1
Michael Pittman Jr.USC821,11897-4
James ProcheSMU881,008129-1
DeVonta SmithAlabama561,026119-1
Sage SurrattWake Forest661,001117-3

At his weekly press conference on Monday, Texas coach Tom Herman said he was shocked when he first heard about Duvernay’s snub. Herman noted that while Duvernay ranks behind Proche, he is ahead of the Power Five pack in catches. Herman also argued that Duvernay leads the nation in broken tackles and receptions on third down.

“That’s a shame,” Herman said. “I don’t know what the criteria is, then. I’m going to have to call whoever the committee that deals with the Biletnikoff and say, what does a guy need to do to get on that list, at least a semi-finalist.”

Texas (6-4, 4-3 Big 12) will travel to Baylor (9-1, 6-1) on Saturday afternoon. Baylor is allowing 219.0 passing yards per game, which is the nation’s 57th-best average. Rice’s Brad Rozner and Texas Tech’s RJ Turner are the only players to record 100 receiving yards against the Bears.

News on Bevo Beat is free and unlimited. Access to the rest of Hookem.com is included with an Austin American-Statesman subscription in addition to Statesman.com and the ePaper edition. Subscribe today at statesman.com/subscribe.

Comments