BEVO BEAT Football

Texas statwatch: After three games, how do the Horns compare?

Posted September 22nd, 2015

Advertisement

After three games, how is Texas averaging statistically compared to Longhorns teams at the same point of the 2013 and 2014 seasons?

CATEGORY201520142013
Record1-21-21-2
Scoring avg.29.620.633.3
Points allowed37.022.630.3
First downs per game15.612.323.0
Rushing yards per game165.0123.6205.0
Rushing yards allowed240.6181.3308.6
Passing yards per game198.3187.3288.3
Passing yards allowed271.6140.6182.6
Total offense per game363.3311.0493.3
Total defense per game512.3322.0491.3

 

News on Bevo Beat is free and unlimited. Access to the rest of Hookem.com is included with an Austin American-Statesman subscription in addition to Statesman.com and the ePaper edition. Subscribe today at statesman.com/subscribe.

Comments