A fan of the Texas Longhorns stands outside the stadium prior to the game against the Alabama Crimson Tide in the Citi BCS National Championship game at the Rose Bowl on January 7, 2010 in Pasadena, California. (Photo by Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images)

BEVO BEAT Football

Where does Texas athletics rank nationally in ‘worth’?

Posted July 26th, 2016

Advertisement

On Monday, we presented the “worth” of 11 schools that are being considered for Big 12 expansion with Connecticut and South Florida at the top.

According to WSJ.com, Texas tops the list of current Big 12 members at $962 million when fans combine the Wall Street Journal’s report on values of men’s basketball programs and football programs. That leads second-place Oklahoma by a whopping $236 million. But where do the Longhorns sit nationally?

Texas’ football program comes in with the second-highest price tag in football at $885 million. Ohio State outpaces the Longhorns at $946.6 million. Combined with basketball that $962 million total falls short of Ohio State’s $1.187 billion with $240.4 million coming from hoops.

Advertisement

Here are the top 10 schools worth-wise via WSJ.com

Top 10 schools ranked by 'worth'

When combining men's hoops and football, these schools top the national list
RankSchoolFootball (millions $)Basketball (millions $)Total (millions $)
1Ohio State946.6240.41187
2Texas88577.1962.1
3Michigan811.382.1893.4
4Alabama694.983.4778.3
5Notre Dame723.614.9738.5
6Oklahoma674.351.2725.5
7Florida670.949.6720.5
8Georgia636.433.4669.8
9LSU612.337.3649.6
10Wisconsin352.7206.9559.6

 

According to the Journal: “(Ryan) Brewer analyzed each program’s revenues and expenses and made cash-flow adjustments, risk assessments and growth projections to calculate what a college team would be worth on the open market, if it could be bought and sold like a professional franchise.”

Brewer is an assistant professor of finance at Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus.

In the Big 12, Kansas hoops’ program pushes the athletics program into the top 3 with the conference.

Big 12 schools ranked by 'worth'

When combining men's hoops and football, the rank of the 10 schools in the conference.
RankSchoolFootball (millions $)Basketball (millions $)Total (millions $)
1Texas885.077.1962.1
2Oklahoma674.351.2725.5
3Kansas98.4258.2356.6
4Oklahoma St.293.754.0347.7
5Kansas St.270.276.7346.9
6Texas Tech258.534.4292.9
7Iowa St.170.662.7233.3
8TCU106.127.6133.7
9Baylor89.739.6129.3
10West Virginia81.837.0118.8

 

News on Bevo Beat is free and unlimited. Access to the rest of Hookem.com is included with an Austin American-Statesman subscription in addition to Statesman.com and the ePaper edition. Subscribe today at statesman.com/subscribe.

Comments